Tags
Language
Tags

National Book Award 2020 [Collection]

Posted By: Bibliotkaaa
National Book Award 2020 [Collection]

National Book Award 2020 [Collection]
English | ISBN: N/A | 47 Ebooks | EPUB | 591 MB

The mission of the National Book Foundation is to celebrate the best literature in America, expand its audience, and ensure that books have a prominent place in American culture.

Bolded titles are currently missing from the collection.

FICTION

Winner
• Charles Yu, Interior Chinatown (Pantheon Books / Penguin Random House

Finalists
• Rumaan Alam, Leave the World Behind (Ecco / HarperCollins Publishers)
• Lydia Millet, A Children’s Bible (W. W. Norton & Company)
• Deesha Philyaw, The Secret Lives of Church Ladies (West Virginia University Press)
• Douglas Stuart, Shuggie Bain (Grove Press / Grove Atlantic)

Longlist
• Christopher Beha, The Index of Self-Destructive Acts (Tin House Books)
• Brit Bennett, The Vanishing Half (Riverhead Books / Penguin Random House)
• Randall Kenan, If I Had Two Wings (W. W. Norton & Company)
• Megha Majumdar, A Burning (Alfred A. Knopf / Penguin Random House)
• Vanessa Veselka, The Great Offshore Grounds (Alfred A. Knopf / Penguin Random House)

NONFICTION

Winner
• Les Payne and Tamara Payne, The Dead Are Arising: The Life of Malcolm X (Liveright / W. W. Norton & Company)

Finalists
• Karla Cornejo Villavicencio, The Undocumented Americans (One World / Penguin Random House)
• Claudio Saunt, Unworthy Republic: The Dispossession of Native Americans and the Road to Indian Territory (W. W. Norton & Company)
• Jenn Shapland, My Autobiography of Carson McCullers (Tin House Books)
• Jerald Walker, How to Make a Slave and Other Essays (Mad Creek Books / The Ohio State University Press)

Longlist
• Michelle Bowdler, Is Rape a Crime?: A Memoir, an Investigation, and a Manifesto (Flatiron Books / Macmillan Publishers)
• Jill Lepore, If Then: How the Simulmatics Corporation Invented the Future (Liveright / W. W. Norton & Company)
• Jonathan C. Slaght, Owls of the Eastern Ice: A Quest to Find and Save the World’s Largest Owl (Farrar, Straus and Giroux / Macmillan Publishers)
• Frank B. Wilderson III, Afropessimism (Liveright / W. W. Norton & Company)
• Isabel Wilkerson, Caste: The Origins of Our Discontents (Random House / Penguin Random House)

POETRY

Winner
• Don Mee Choi, DMZ Colony (Wave Books)

Finalists
• Mei-mei Berssenbrugge, A Treatise on Stars (New Directions)
• Tommye Blount, Fantasia for the Man in Blue (Four Way Books)
• Anthony Cody, Borderland Apocrypha (Omnidawn Publishing)
• Natalie Diaz, Postcolonial Love Poem (Graywolf Press)

Longlist
• Rick Barot, The Galleons (Milkweed Editions)
• Lillian-Yvonne Bertram, Travesty Generator (Noemi Press)
• Victoria Chang, Obit (Copper Canyon Press)
• Eduardo C. Corral, Guillotine (Graywolf Press)
• Honorée Fanonne Jeffers, The Age of Phillis (Wesleyan University Press)

TRANSLATED LITERATURE

Winner
• Yu Miri, Tokyo Ueno Station, Translated from the Japanese by Morgan Giles (Riverhead Books / Penguin Random House)

Finalists
• Anja Kampmann, High as the Waters Rise, Translated from the German by Anne Posten (Catapult)
• Jonas Hassen Khemiri, The Family Clause, Translated from the Swedish by Alice Menzies (Farrar, Straus and Giroux / Macmillan Publishers)
• Pilar Quintana, The Bitch, Translated from the Spanish by Lisa Dillman (World Editions)
• Adania Shibli, Minor Detail, Translated from the Arabic by Elisabeth Jaquette (New Directions)

Longlist
• Shokoofeh Azar, The Enlightenment of the Greengage Tree, Translated from the Persian by Anonymous (Europa Editions)
• Linda Boström Knausgård, The Helios Disaster, Translated from the Swedish by Rachel Willson-Broyles (World Editions)
• Fernanda Melchor, Hurricane Season, Translated from the Spanish by Sophie Hughes (New Directions)
• Perumal Murugan, The Story of a Goat, Translated from the Tamil by N. Kalyan Raman (Black Cat / Grove Atlantic)
• Cho Nam-Joo, Kim Jiyoung, Born 1982, Translated from the Korean by Jamie Chang (Liveright / W. W. Norton & Company)

YOUNG PEOPLE'S LITERATURE

Winner
• Kacen Callender, King and the Dragonflies (Scholastic Press / Scholastic Inc.)

Finalists
• Traci Chee, We Are Not Free (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
• Candice Iloh, Every Body Looking (Dutton Books for Young Readers / Penguin Random House)
• Victoria Jamieson and Omar Mohamed, When Stars Are Scattered (Dial Books for Young Readers / Penguin Random House)
• Gavriel Savit, The Way Back (Knopf Books for Young Readers / Penguin Random House)

Longlist
• Evette Dionne, Lifting as We Climb: Black Women’s Battle for the Ballot Box (Viking Books for Young Readers / Penguin Random House)
• Eric Gansworth, Apple (Skin to the Core) (Levine Querido)
• Marcella Pixley, Trowbridge Road (Candlewick Press)
• John Rocco, How We Got to the Moon: The People, Technology, and Daring Feats of Science Behind Humanity’s Greatest Adventure (Crown Books for Young Readers / Penguin Random House)
• Aiden Thomas, Cemetery Boys (Swoon Reads / Macmillan Publishers)

More Info:
http://www.nationalbook.org/